Buying & comparison
NAS Drives: WD Red vs IronWolf vs N300
Choose NAS hard drives by exact CMR model, capacity, noise, workload rating and regional warranty. Compare WD Red, IronWolf and Toshiba N300 without brand-wide reliability claims.
Who this is for
After choosing a NAS platform, compare exact drive part numbers at the capacity you need. WD Red Plus/Pro, Seagate IronWolf/Pro and Toshiba N300/Pro are NAS families with CMR models, but speed, acoustics, power and warranty differ by SKU. Use the capacity planner for usable array capacity, expansion headroom and the separate backup.
Bottom line
Start with an approved CMR part number, adequate usable capacity and a genuine regional warranty. WD Red Plus is not universally 5400 RPM: the 12 TB WD120EFBX is 7200 RPM, while other models differ. Compare exact acoustic and power specifications if the NAS sits near people. IronWolf health features need a supported drive/NAS combination. Choose a Pro tier for its stated workload, supported bay count or warranty when those justify the complete price; none of these brand names proves a lower failure rate in your home.
Before you order
- Record the full drive part number, not just Red, IronWolf or N300. Confirm CMR and your NAS model’s current support for that SKU and capacity.
- Calculate usable capacity after parity and keep expansion/rebuild headroom. For Unraid, check the parity-drive size rule.
- Compare RPM, idle/seek noise and power in the datasheet for the exact capacity. The same brand or family can contain different designs.
- Check workload/bay ratings and warranty eligibility for your country, seller and serial number; new, recertified and imported drives can have different terms.
- After delivery, inspect serials and SMART/extended-test results before moving the only copy of your data. Healthy SMART is a baseline, not a lifetime guarantee; keep a tested backup.
How to choose
- Recording technology
- Use a manufacturer-confirmed CMR part number for the array. Older plain WD Red 2–6 TB EFAX models included drive-managed SMR; this does not make all EFAX or all desktop drives SMR. Check the exact SKU instead of inferring from the label.
- Exact-model acoustics and power
- WD’s Red Plus datasheet includes 5400, 5640 and 7200 RPM models. Compare idle and seek noise, power and cooling at the same capacity; there is no family-wide quietest/coolest winner.
- Workload and warranty
- Base NAS tiers commonly specify 180 TB/year and three-year limited warranties; current Pro tiers advertise up to 550 TB/year and five years. Confirm the exact model and region. MTBF/MTTF are population ratings under defined conditions, not the expected life of an individual drive.
- Health features
- IronWolf Health Management depends on a supported drive and NAS integration. Other vendors also offer health/firmware features; do not choose solely on a claimed exclusive dashboard. Check what your NAS actually exposes.
- Reliability evidence and seller
- Backblaze’s 2025 fleet AFR is 1.36%, across its datacenter population. Samples, model age and workload differ; it cannot establish a universal WD/Seagate/Toshiba ranking for a home NAS. Validate the seller, warranty and delivered drive condition.
The options
Each family is shown with its non-Pro and Pro tiers together; exact per-capacity cache/RPM and the top capacity move often, so verify the specific model's datasheet before buying.
WD Red Plus & Red Pro
Western DigitalCMR NAS families with model-dependent speeds and distinct Plus/Pro workload and warranty tiers.
Best for
Buyers whose exact Red Plus or Red Pro model matches their NAS support list, noise budget and workload.
Watch-outs
Read the full part number. Red Plus includes 7200 RPM models; older plain Red branding and legacy performance-class labels are not a substitute for the current datasheet. Verify regional warranty eligibility.
| Spec | Value | Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Recording technology | Current Red Plus/Pro models are CMR. Legacy plain Red 2–6 TB EFAX models included DM-SMR; check the exact SKU. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Capacity range | Capacity availability changes by model and region; use the current Plus/Pro product page and exact datasheet. | Researchedsource |
| RPM / spindle speed | Model-dependent: Red Plus WD120EFBX (12 TB) is 7200 RPM; WD80EFPX (8 TB) is 5640 RPM; WD40EFPX (4 TB) is 5400 RPM. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Workload & warranty | Red Plus up to 180TB/year, 3-year warranty; Red Pro 550TB/year, 5-year warranty, up to 2.5M-hour MTBF. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| NAS-optimized features | NASware firmware and model-specific RAID/workload support; check the NAS’s actual health-monitoring integration. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Reliability context | Backblaze’s 2025 overall fleet AFR is 1.36%; this datacenter sample is not a universal brand ranking or a home-NAS failure prediction. | Researchedsource |
Seagate IronWolf & IronWolf Pro
SeagateCMR NAS families with model-dependent base-tier speeds and a higher-workload Pro tier.
Best for
Buyers needing an approved IronWolf model or supported IronWolf Health Management/Rescue features.
Watch-outs
Verify exact speed, warranty and Rescue terms by model and country. IHM needs a compatible NAS/software/drive combination, and recovery service is not a substitute for backup.
| Spec | Value | Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Recording technology | IronWolf and IronWolf Pro are CMR NAS families; confirm the exact model in its datasheet. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Capacity range | Current Pro product listings include up to 32 TB. Verify availability and NAS support for the exact capacity/SKU. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| RPM / spindle speed | IronWolf 5400–7200 RPM depending on capacity; IronWolf Pro 7200 RPM across the line. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Workload & warranty | IronWolf 180TB/year, 3-year warranty, up to 1.2M-hour MTBF; IronWolf Pro 550TB/year, 5-year warranty + Rescue data recovery, up to 2.5M-hour MTBF. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| NAS-optimized features | AgileArray and IronWolf Health Management on supported drive/NAS combinations; verify integration and regional Rescue terms. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Reliability context | Evaluate specific model sample size, age and workload in fleet data. Brand-wide extrapolation does not predict your array’s reliability. | Researchedsource |
Toshiba N300 & N300 Pro
Toshiba7200 RPM CMR NAS families with separate N300 and N300 Pro workload/warranty tiers.
Best for
Buyers with a supported exact N300 model and a suitable regional quote, noise budget and warranty.
Watch-outs
Compare exact capacity/SKU acoustics and idle power; 7200 RPM does not by itself establish a noise or performance ranking. Check warranty handling and NAS support locally.
| Spec | Value | Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Recording technology | Toshiba lists CMR for N300/N300 Pro; verify the exact model datasheet. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Capacity range | N300/N300 Pro capacities depend on the current regional product range. Confirm the exact model and NAS support. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| RPM / spindle speed | 7200 RPM for the listed N300/N300 Pro families; compare exact-model power and acoustic figures separately. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Workload & warranty | N300 up to 180TB/year, 3-year warranty, up to 1.2M-hour MTTF; N300 Pro up to 550TB/year, 5-year warranty, up to 2.5M-hour MTTF. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| NAS-optimized features | NAS-focused vibration handling and firmware; check current model features and your NAS’s supported health integration. | Manufacturer-confirmedsource |
| Reliability context | Datacenter fleet statistics provide model-specific context, not proof that this brand is more reliable in a home array. | Researchedsource |
Pick by use case
Living-room NAS with a strict noise budget
→ WD Red Plus & Red Pro. Consider only a specific Red Plus SKU meeting your acoustic/power budget, such as a supported lower-RPM model. Compare equivalent Seagate/Toshiba SKUs; the family label does not prove a quietest winner.
Supported IronWolf health integration
→ Seagate IronWolf & IronWolf Pro. Verify the actual drive/NAS software combination and recovery-service terms before paying for those features.
Sustained heavy workload or a five-year warranty requirement
→ WD Red Plus & Red Pro. Select by model workload/bay rating and regional warranty; compare full quotes across Red Pro, IronWolf Pro and N300 Pro.
A supported 7200 RPM model with a suitable local quote
→ Toshiba N300 & N300 Pro. It can fit the requirement when the exact drive’s noise, power, support and warranty are acceptable; no lowest-price claim is assumed.
Run the numbers
Turn the decision into a calculation before you buy — size the capacity, the backup, and the UPS for your exact setup.
Related runbooks
How we verified this guide
2026-09-27 · Reviewed by HomeTechOps. Source-reviewed against WD’s model-numbered datasheet and Seagate/Toshiba product documentation on 2026-09-27. Backblaze fleet data supplies limited model context, not a home-NAS brand ranking. No hands-on noise, power, performance or reliability testing is claimed. Exact seller and regional warranty terms must be checked before purchase.
Source-backed checks
HomeTechOps turns official docs and conservative safety rules into a shorter runbook. These links are the source trail for the page direction.
Did this help you choose?
Your answer helps us improve this page.
No account or personal details. We store the page, answer, optional reason and day with a 90-day retention period. A random reference in this browser prevents repeat votes. Feedback privacy